First League - Round 16

Preview: Macedonian First League – Round 16

First League - Round 16 After the previous round just concluded on Thursday over a three day span, Round 16 is already on the menu for the upcoming weekend.

Round 16 will once again include games over three days as the top two teams on the table, Vardar and Metalurg, will both be at home this weekend.  Vardar hosts Ohrid in Gjorce Petrov on Saturday at 13.00 CET.  Vardar will be looking to remain undefeated as they are the only club in the top division that has yet to lose a game in league play this season.  Ohrid are certainly no pushover as the club has also been in good form over the past month so an interesting match should await the fans at the stadium.  Meanwhile, in Zelezarnica, Metalurg will look to keep up with Vardar when they face Napredok.  Metalurg slipped in the last home match against 11 Oktomvri with a goalless draw but then rebounded with a win over Rabotnicki to reclaim some confidence going into this match.  Napredok has only collected one point from their last five matches so their odds don’t look very good on paper going into this match.

The third match on Saturday involves another interesting match with two teams that have been in good recent form.  Bregalnica Stip hosts Sileks in a match where both teams will be looking to improve their standing before the long winter break.  Sileks is just four points behind third-placed Shkendija, while Bregalnica hasn’t lost in their last seven league games where they have collected 15 points from a maximum of 21 to move into seventh place after a slow start to begin the season.

On Sunday, Rabotnicki will look to end their seven game losing streak in league play when they take on Horizont Turnovo on the road.  Since manager Gjore Jovanovski took over, things have not changed for Rabotnicki as they have suffered two losses against Shkendija and Metalurg.  Rabotnicki’s opponents are second from bottom on the table so on paper, this seems like a good opportunity for Rabotnicki to end their lengthy losing streak.

In Tetovo, the city derby between Shkendija and Renova will take place.  Matches between these two teams attract lot of attention with the majority of the support going to Shkendija.  Shkendija will be the home side in this game and will have strong support from their fans.  However, these matches are always tricky and difficult to predict since both teams are extremely motivated to do well.  In the first matchup earlier in the season, Shkendija won 2:0 with both goals scored by Mensur Kurtishi.

Finally, on Monday, the round will conclude with another match in Tetovo between the teams of Teteks and 11 Oktomvri.  Teteks has suffered two heavy defeats in their prior two matches and has actually lost four games in a row.  They last won on the 15th of October when they celebrated a 2:0 win against Shkendija.  Meanwhile, 11 Oktomvri finally noted a win against Horizont Turnovo in the last round but remains on the bottom of the table with only nine points after the 15 completed rounds.

Saturday, 26 November:

Gjorce Petrov stadium in Skopje, 13.00 CET
Vardar vs. Ohrid
Referee: Zoran Petkovski (Veles)

Zelezarnica stadium in Skopje, 13.00 CET
Metalurg vs. Napredok
Referee: Zoran Temelkov (Kavadarci)

Gradski stadium in Stip, 13.00 CET
Bregalnica Stip vs. Sileks
Referee: Goran Spirkoski (Prilep)

Sunday, 27 November:

Gradski stadium in Tetovo, 13.00 CET
Shkendija vs. Renova
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (Skopje)

Kukus Stadium in Turnovo, 13.00 CET
Horizont Turnovo vs. Rabotnicki
Referee: Petar Mantev (Negotino)

Monday, 28 November:

Gradski stadium in Tetovo, 13.00 CET
Teteks vs. 11 Oktomvri
Referee: Petar Veljanovski (Bitola)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *