U18: Win and draw against Montenegro

Our U18 national team played two friendly games past week against Montenegro at the FFM Training Center in Skopje.

photo by FFM: the young Macedonians celebrate a goal

Advertisements

We won the first game with 2:0 while the second one ended up with 1:1 draw. Despite the dismissals of several players due to COVID-19 protocols in the countries where they play, it seems that the coach Vlatko Grozdanoski is creating a compact team in anticipation of qualifications this fall.

13.04.2021
FFM Training Center in Skopje Macedonia
Macedonia Macedonia – Montenegro Montenegro 2:0 (0:0)
Goals: 54′ Davkov, 69′ (pen) Feta
Macedonia: Stefan Tasev; Dario Jovanovski (46′ Ali Ali), Gregori Davkov, Samet Redjepi, Andrej Stojchevski, Vane Krstevski (75′ Djemilj Jahiji), Behar Feta (88′ Martin Talakov), Hristijan Josifoski (75′ Aleksandar Kocev), Mihail Talevski (58′ Antonio Mirkov), Oktaj Rakipi (83′ Reshat Ramadani), Ljupche Kudev.
Montenegro: Ivan Radović; Milan Radović (59′ Nihad Balić), Nikola Vukotić (59′ Damjan Dakić), Nemanja Božović (75′ Viktor Roganović), Jovan Dašić (75′ Jovan Perišić), Viktor Đukanović (75′ Balša Ćetković), Aleksa Ćetković (66′ Dušan Vuković), Damjan Mugoša (59′ Luka Mihaljević), Kristijan Ernec (66′ Đorđe Magdelinić), Milun Joković (68′ Balša Vukotić), Vasilije Delibašić.

15.04.2021
FFM Training Center in Skopje Macedonia
Macedonia Macedonia – Montenegro Montenegro 1:1 (1:0)
Goals: 34′ Feta – 79′ Đukanović
Macedonia: Goce Jovchev; Gregori Davkov, Samet Redjepi, Andrej Stojchevski, Vane Krstevski (66′ Hristijan Josifoski), Behar Feta, Mihail Talevski, Oktaj Rakipi, Ljupche Kudev, Martin Talakov (66′ Antonio Mirkov), Djemilj Jahiji (58′ Aleksandar Kocev).
Montenegro: Ivan Zlajić; Nemanja Božović, Jovan Dašić (90′ Balša Ćetković), Viktor Đukanović (90′ Luka Mihaljević), Aleksa Ćetković (90′ Jovan Perišić), Kristijan Ernec (79′ Filip Tmušić), Damjan Dakić (90′ Viktor Roganović), Đorđe Magdelinić (46′ Damjan Mugoša), Nihad Balić, Balša Vukotić, Vasilije Delibašić (46′ Dušan Vuković).

Coach Vlatko Grozdanoski summoned 20 players for these friendlies:

Stefan Tasev – Makedonija GjP Macedonia
Goce Jovchev – Vardar Macedonia
Samet Redjepi – Shkupi Macedonia
Jovan Bogdanovski – Renova Macedonia
Gordijan Hristovski – Kadino Macedonia
Andrej Stojchevski – Akademija Pandev Macedonia
Gregori Davkov – Vardar Macedonia
Dario Jovanovski – Vardar Macedonia
Oktaj Rakipi – Shkendija Macedonia
Reshat Ramadani – Shkendija Macedonia
Aleksandar Kocev – Belasica Macedonia
Hristijan Josifoski – Pobeda Macedonia
Djemilj Jahiji – Fortuna Macedonia
Vane Krstevski – Akademija Pandev Macedonia
Antonio Mirkov – Vardar Macedonia
Behar Feta – Fortuna Macedonia
Mihail Talevski – Pelister Macedonia
Martin Talakov – Borec Macedonia
Ljupche Kudev – Bregalnica Macedonia
Ali Ali – Shkendija Macedonia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *