Macedonian internationals performances

Agim Ibraimi (middle) after one of his goals; photo: siol.netAgim Ibraimi had two goals and two assists for Maribor, Stevica Ristić continued his good form with another goal for Suwon, Mirko Ivanovski scored his first goal of the season for Arka, Bajram Fetai converted a penalty for Lyngby, while Muhamed Demiri and Slavco Georgievski provided an assist for their respective clubs.

Germany, 1. Bundesliga, Mainz 05 – Schalke 04 2:4
Nikolce Noveski played the entire game for Mainz 05 who suffered a disappointing loss considering they had a 2:0 going into halftime but Schalke came storming back and scored four goals in the 2nd half to collect the victory.  Three of the four goals by Schalke came from set piece situations, two following corner kicks and one directly from a free kick.

Ukraine, Premyer-Liha, Dynamo Kyiv – Kryvbas 1:0
Goran Popov started and played the first 45 minutes for Dynamo Kyiv before he was substituted at the start of the 2nd half by Danilo Silva.  Dynamo Kyiv recorded a narrow victory thanks to a great strike from young attacker Andriy Yarmolenko in the 50th minute.

Ukraine, Premyer-Liha, Tavria – Karpaty Lviv 1:1
Martin Bogatinov played from the start for Karpaty Lviv and conceded one goal in the 33rd minute.  Bogatinov returned as the starting keeper for Karpaty after being relegated to the bench for the past couple of games.  Early in the game, Bogatinov made a great diving save to deny a Tavria play but the opposing team almost scored on the rebound.  However, the shot from the rebound went just wide of the goal.  In the 33rd minute, Bogatinov conceded a goal after a powerful volley by Tavria midfielder Maksym Kalynychenko.  For Tavria, Besart Ibraimi was an unused substitute as he has not gotten much playing time since moving to Tavria.

Ukraine, Premyer-Liha, Chornomorets – Volyn Lutsk 0:0
Vance Sikov played all 90 minutes for Volyn Lutsk and also picked up a yellow card in the 80th minute.  He was part of a defense that kept a clean sheet against newly promoted side Chornomorets.

Ukraine, Premyer-Liha, Metalist Kharkiv – Metalurh Donetsk 2:0
Mario Gjurovski was not among the 18 players called up by Metalurh Donetsk.

Belgium, Jupiler Pro League, Lierse – Beerschot 1:1
Boban Grncarov played the entire game for Lierse while Tome Pacovski did not even make the bench for Beerschot as new signing Stijn Stijnen started in goal while Kristof Maes was on the bench as the #2 keeper.  Beerschot and Pacovski are currently discussing the possibility of mutually terminating his contract so Tome can latch on with another team where he would be a starter.

Belgium, Jupiler Pro League, Zulte Waregem – Club Brugge 1:1
Aleksandar Trajkovski started for Zulte Waregem and played until the 60th minute when he was replaced by Luka Milunović.

Italy, Coppa Italia, Lecce – Crotone 0:2
Stefan Ristovski was not called up by Crotone who advanced to the next round of the Italian Cup by getting past Serie A side Lecce.

Austria, T-Mobile Bundesliga, Mattersburg – Josko Ried 2:3
Ilco Naumoski was serving a red card suspension so he did not play for Mattersburg who suffered a tough loss by conceding the game winning goal in the 90th minute.

Austria, T-Mobile Bundesliga, Kapfenberg – Magna Wiener Neustadt 0:2
Filip Gacevski was not called up by Kapfenberg as Raphael Wolf started in goal while Philipp Gröblinger was on the bench as the #2 keeper.

Russia, Perviy Divizion, Sibir – Volgar-Gazprom 5:1
Velice Sumulikoski started for Sibir and played until the 60th minute when he was replaced by Aleksandr Makarenko while Nikola Tonev was an unused substitute for Volgar-Gazprom.

Russia, Perviy Divizion, Dynamo Bryansk – Torpedo Moskva 0:3
Artim Polozani started on the bench for Torpedo Moskva before he entered the game in the 90th minute replacing Aleksei Vasilyev.

Switzerland, Axpo Super League, Young Boys – Thun 0:2
Muhamed Demiri began the game on the bench for Thun before he came on in the 72nd minute replacing Christian Schneuwly.  Demiri provided the assist on the second goal for Thun in the 86th minute when he was running towards the goal but he briefly stopped and passed the ball to Stephan Andrist who managed to score past the Young Boys keeper.

Muhamed Demiri provides assist (at 1:59):

https://youtube.com/watch?v=e8jADqJGntk

Switzerland, Challenge League, Aarau – Chiasso 1:2
Aco Stojkov played the entire game for Aarau and had two chances in the 1st half but his right footed shot in the 39th minute went just wide of the goal while just before halftime, Stojkov attempted another dangerous shot but it went narrowly over the goal.

Switzerland, Challenge League, Wil – St. Gallen 2:2
Adis Jahović started on the bench for Wil before he entered the game in the 64th minute replacing Anatole Ngamukol.

France, Ligue 2, Monaco – Amiens 1:1
Vlade Lazarevski was not called up by Amiens.

South Korea, K-League, Suwon – Sangju Sangmu 3:0
Stevica Ristić played all 90 minutes for Suwon and scored the second goal for his side in the 31st minute.  Ristić scored his goal with a right footed shot from a difficult angle that went past the opposing keeper.  The other two goals for Suwon came from converted penalty kicks in the 20th and 90th minute.  Ristić has now scored a total of  five goals in six league games for Suwon.

The goal by Stevica Ristić:

https://youtube.com/watch?v=UaiypQrjKbo

Denmark, Superliga, Odense – Lyngby 3:1
Bajram Fetai played the entire game for Lyngby and scored the only goal for his side in the 78th minute when he converted a penalty but it wasn’t enough as Odense celebrated a comfortable home victory.  Fetai had another chance towards the end of the game but his header from close range was saved by the Odense keeper.

Bajram Fetai converts penalty (at 1:30):

https://youtube.com/watch?v=MXMiEzY5Or4

Poland, Ekstraklasa, Widzew Łódź – Polonia Warszawa 1:0
Aleksandar Todorovski was once again not among the 18 players called up by Polonia Warszawa who suffered a narrow road loss against Widzew Łódź.

Poland, Ekstraklasa, Górnik Zabrze – GKS Bełchatów 1:0
Zlatko Tanevski was not called up by GKS Bełchatów.  Tanevski has been on the bench for the previous games but was not called up for this game.

Poland, Unibet 1. Liga, Arka Gdynia – Olimpia Elbląg 3:1
Mirko Ivanovski started as a lone striker for Arka Gdynia in a 4-2-3-1 formation and played until the 83rd minute when he was replaced by Janusz Surdykowski.  Ivanovski scored the first goal for Arka Gdynia in the 25th minute with an easy tap in from close range after being set up nicely by his teammate Bartek Niedziela.

To watch the goal by Mirko Ivanovski (first goal in video), click here.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Sevojno – Partizan 2:1
Aleksandar Lazevski remains out with an injury for Partizan while Gjorgi Tanusev was an unused substitute for Sevojvo who recorded a huge upset victory over the Serbian giants Partizan.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Metalac – Vojvodina 0:3
Daniel Mojsov played the entire game for Vojvodina as did Gjorgi Mojsov and Nikola Karcev for Metalac.  Daniel was able to beat his older brother Gjorgi as Vojvodina recorded a convincing road victory away to Metalac.  Gjorgi Mojsov also picked up a yellow card in the 49th minute.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Borac Čačak – Smederevo 0:1
Stefan Spirovski was an unused substitute for Borac Čačak.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Radnički 1923 – Spartak Zlatibor Voda 1:1
Fahrudin Gjurgjević started on the bench for Spartak Zlatibor Voda before he entered the game in the 79th minute replacing Milan Joksimović.  His side managed to score the equalizing goal in the 82nd minute to pick up a point against newly promoted side Radnički 1923.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, OFK Beograd – Jagodina 2:0
Dragan Stojkov started for Jagodina and played until the 32nd minute when he was replaced by Aleksandar Stojković.  Stojkov also received a yellow card in the 18th minute.

Czech Republic, Gambrinus liga, Mladá Boleslav – Viktoria Žižkov 2:0
Vladimir Dimitrovski was not called up by Mladá Boleslav while Ilija Nestorovski played the entire game for Viktoria Žižkov.  The visitors played with a man down following the 26th minute so they could not create many chances and suffered a loss away to Mladá Boleslav.

Czech Republic, Druhá liga, Baník Most – Zenit Čáslav 3:2
Zoran Danoski started for Baník Most and played until the 77th minute when he was replaced by fellow Macedonian Gjorgi Nikovski.  Danoski scored two goals for the home side in the 6th and 48th minute.

Croatia, T-Com Prva HNL, Varaždin – Istra 1961 2:2
Armend Alimi started for Istra 1961 and played until the 49th minute when he picked up his second yellow card of the game and was sent off by the referee.  His first yellow card came in the 19th minute.

Croatia, T-Com Prva HNL, Šibenik – Zadar 1:1
Daniel Georgievski started for Šibenik and played until the 81st minute when he was replaced by Stipe Plazibat while his teammate Zeni Husmani played all 90 minutes.  Georgievski made a dangerous run early in the game but he was too unselfish and decided to pass the ball instead of attempting a shot from a good position.  Then in the 78th minute, Georgievski tried to surprise the keeper with a bicycle kick but it went wide of the goal.  Georgievski also received a yellow card in the 71st minute.

Croatia, T-Com Prva HNL, Slaven Belupo – Inter Zaprešic 3:2
Goran Todorcev was an unused substitute for Inter Zaprešic while his teammate Goran Gancev was not called up.

Slovenia, 1. SNL, Maribor – Mura 6:0
Agim Ibraimi started for Maribor and played until the 67th minute when he was given a rest and substituted by Dejan Mezga.  Maribor was leading 5:0 by the 67th minute and Ibraimi scored two goals and provided two assists.  The first assist for Agim came in the 29th minute when he found some space in the box before sending a cross to his teammate Dalibor Volaš who got up high and scored on a header.  Then, Ibraimi scored the third goal for Maribor in the 37th minute with a left footed shot from just inside the area.  The opposing keeper seemed to be in a good position but he could not manage to save the shot by Ibraimi.  Ibraimi provided another assist in the 53rd minute when he played a cross from the right to Etien Velikonja who did the rest by scoring past the visiting keeper.  Finally, Ibraimi added his second goal of the game in the 60th minute with another left footed shot from a difficult angle but the opposing keeper could not prevent the shot from going past him to the back of the net.  With Maribor leading comfortably, the manager decided to give some rest to Ibraimi so he can be fully ready for the return leg against Rangers during Europa League qualifications.

Highlights of the game (Ibraimi is #10 and was involved in four goals):

Slovenia, 1. SNL, Triglav – Olimpija Ljubljana 0:1
Dragan Cadikovski started for Olimpija Ljubljana and played until the 85th minute when he was replaced by Adnan Bešič.  Cadikovski provided the assist on the only goal of the game in the 70th minute when he found the goalscorer Dare Vršič.

To watch the assist by Dragan Cadikovski, click here.

Slovakia, Corgon Liga, Košice – Nitra 0:2
Darko Tofiloski played from the start for Košice and conceded two goals in the 38th and 64th minute.  The first goal that Tofiloski conceded came on a header from close range while the second came on a powerful shot that went just past the diving Tofiloski to the back of the net.

Bulgaria, A PFG, Levski – Montana 1:0
Darko Tasevski was not included in the Levski squad.  The manager Georgi Ivanov feels the constant transfer speculation has become a distraction so he will not call up Tasevski until his situation is finally cleared up as to whether he stays with Levski or transfers to another club. 

Bulgaria, A PFG, Chernomorets – Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2:0
Dragi Kocev started on the bench for Lokomotiv Plovdiv before he entered the game in the 78th minute replacing Lyubomir Vitanov.

Netherlands, Eredivisie, Heerenveen – Twente 1:5
Samir Fazli was not among the 18 players called up by Heerenveen who suffered a heavy home loss against Twente.

Netherlands, Eredivisie, Excelsior – De Graafschap 1:1
Dzelili Abdulla was an unused substitute for De Graafschap.

Netherlands, Eerste Divisie, Oss – Almere City 3:4
Antonio Stankov missed his second consecutive game for Oss because of an injury.

Azerbaijan, Unibank Premyer Liqası, Neftçi – Sumgayit City 4:0
Slavco Georgievski played all 90 minutes for Neftçi while his teammate Igor Mitreski was an unused substitute.  Neftçi recorded an easy victory over newly promoted side Sumgayit City and Georgievski had a solid game by contributing to two goals.  In the 20th minute, Georgievski played a great long ball to Bahodir Nasimov who then found Brazilian Flavinho who scored to give Neftçi the early lead.  Then, Georgievski provided the assist on the fourth goal for Neftçi in the 59th minute.  He made an accurate pass to Nasimov who went around the opposing keeper before he scored into an empty net.  Georgievski should have scored a goal in the 89th minute as he was through on goal but he became too unselfish and passed the ball to his teammate instead of attempting a shot on goal.  However, the pass was intercepted and Neftçi squandered a good opportunity but they still celebrated an easy victory.

Georgievski’s long pass contributes to goal (at 0:48) and assist (at 5:12):

Azerbaijan, Unibank Premyer Liqası, Kapaz – Qarabağ 1:2
Nderim Nedzipi started on the bench for Qarabağ before he entered the game in the 90th minute replacing Georgi Adamia.

Azerbaijan, Unibank Premyer Liqası, Qäbälä – AZAL 1:1
Robert Petrov started at RB for AZAL and played until the 73rd minute when he was replaced by Orkhan Safiyaroglu.

Romania, Liga I Bergenbier, Sportul Studenţesc – Dinamo Bucureşti 0:2
Kristijan Naumovski was once again not called up by Dinamo Bucureşti as Cristian Bălgrădean started in goal while George Curcă was on the bench as the #2 keeper.

Moldova, Divizia Naţională, Dacia – Sfîntul Gheorghe 2:0
Goran Dimovski started on the bench for Dacia before he came on at the start of the 2nd half replacing Branislav Atanacković.  Dimovski also picked up a yellow card in the 72nd minute.

Moldova, Divizia Naţională, Academia – Tiraspol 0:2
Jasmin Mecinović did not play for Tiraspol.

Bosnia, Premijer Liga, Travnik – Željezničar 2:1
Perica Stanceski started for Željezničar and played until the 63rd minute when he was replaced by Muamer Svraka.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *