Macedonian diaspora players performances (29.03-01.04.2024)

This weekend Alec Uroševski scored a brace, James Temelkovski and Matej Momčilovski netted one goal, Brian Iloski assisted, while Aleksa Jordanov kept a clean sheet for his team.

photo: Alec Uroševski

Australia, A-League, Adelaide United – Western United 4:1
James Delianov was Adelaide’s starting goalkeeper and he received one goal at this game. Jake Najdovski substituted Lachlan Wales for the visitors in the 81st minute while his teammate Rhys Božinovski was out of action because of injury.

Australia, A-League, Welington Phoenix – Brisbane Roar 1:0
Jonas Markovski came of the Brisbane’s bench in the 83rd minute replacing Henry Hore while his teammate James Nikolovski was not summoned for this match.

Australia, A-League, Sydney – Central Coast Mariners 2:0
Sasha Kuzevski is still out of Mariners squad due to knee injury.

Australia, A-League, Macarthur – Western Sydney Wanderers 1:3
Dylan Pierias replaced the Swedish international Marcus Antonsson for Wanderers in the 53rd minute of the game.

Australia, NPL New South Wales, Blacktown City – Sydney United 2:2
Matthew Nikolovski was United’s reserve goalkeeper while his teammate Daniel Bakrdanikoski came instead Aidan Miličević in the 68th minute of the match. Jaden Trenkoski didn’t make the matchday squad for Blacktown.

Australia, NPL New South Wales, Marconi Stallions – Central Coast Mariners II 2:0
James Temelkovski substituted Brandon Vella for Marconi during the halftime and he netted the opener for his team in the 66th minute of the game.

Temelkovski’s goal (at 2:33):

Australia, NPL New South Wales, Rockdale Ilinden – NWS Spirit 3:1
Alec Uroševski played until the 82nd minute for Ilinden when he made way for Brae Ovens while his teammate Jason Cakovski replaced Bai Antoniou in the 78th minute of the match. Uroševski scored a brace in the 9th and 52nd minute of the match.

Uroševski’s second goal (at 1:02):

Australia, NPL New South Wales, Sutherland Sharks – APIA Leichardt 0:7
James Cakovski played till 29th minute for Sutherland when Maxx Green took his place while his teammate Alexander Trajanoski wasn’t called up for this game.

Australia, NPL Victoria, Oakleigh Cannons – Dandenong Thunder 1:2
Muamet Selimovski made an late substitution appearance for Dandenong in the 90th minute replacing Gavin De Niese.

Austria, Bundesliga, Wolfsberger – Rheindorf Altach 0:0
Dejan Stojanović was Altach’s starting goalkeeper and he kept a clean sheet at this match.

Belgium, Challenger Pro League, SL16 – Lierse Kempenzonen 0:1
Rayan Berberi replaced Léandre Kuavita for SL16 in the 69th minute of the game.

Bosnia-Herzegovina, Premijer Liga, Borac – Zrinjski 1:2
Sebastián Herrera Cardona* played entire match for Borac.

Bulgaria, Parva Liga, Botev Plovdiv – Cherno More 0:0
Hristiyan Slavkov was Cherno More’s second goalkeeper at this match.

Croatia, SuperSport HNL, Rudeš – Rijeka 0:3
Veldin Hodža played until the 70th minute for Rijeka when he was substituted by Niko Galešić.

Denmark, 3F Superliga, play-off, Midtjylland – Nordsjælland 2:3
Milan Iloski wasn’t part of the Nordsjælland’s matchday squad.

Estonia, Meistriliiga, Tartu – Flora 0:0
Oliver Čekredži didn’t make the Flora’s matchday squad.

Germany, 2.Bundesliga, Holstein Kiel – Hansa 0:0
Marko Johansson was Hansa’s reserve goalkeeper at this game.

Macedonia, 1.MFL, Gostivar – Makedonija GjP 1:4
Erten Ersu was Gostivar’s first goalkeeper and he received four goals at this match.

Macedonia, 1.MFL, Struga – Voska Sport 2:1
Vedran Kjosevski was all minutes between Struga’s posts and he received one goal at this game while his teammate Bekim Kamberi got introduced in the 83rd minute when he came instead Bunjamin Shabani. Hristijan Jankuloski was unused substitute for Voska Sport.

Romania, Liga 1 play-off, U Craiova – Rapid 2:1
Damjan Đokov open in midfield for Rapid and played until the 75th minute when the Belgian international Xian Emmers took his place.

Serbia, Prva liga Srbije, Metalac – Radnički Beograd 2:0
Aleksa Jordanov was Metalac’s starting goalkeeper and he kept his net intact.

Saudi Arabia, Saudi Professional League, Al Riyadh – Abha 1:1
Uroš Matić was brought on for Abha in the 73rd minute when he replaced Abdulelah Al-Shammeri.

Slovenia, Druga Liga, Ilirija – Triglav 1:2
Matej Momčilovski substituted Jaroš Čadež for Triglav in the 73rd minute of the game.

Slovenia, Pokal Slovenije, quarterfinals, Triglav – Rogaška 2:3
Matej Momčilovski played whole match for Triglav and he scored his team’s first goal in the 24th minute.

Momčilovski’s goal (at 29:47):

Sweden, Allsvenskan, Göteborg – Djurgården 1:4
Deniz Hümmet played till the 70th minute for Djurgården when he made way for the Azerbaijani international Musa Qurbanli.

Sweden, Superettan, Trelleborg – Oddevold 1:2
Eren Alievski came instead the Nigerian international Emmanuel Godwin for Trelleborg in the 67th minute of the game.

Switzerland, Super League, Stade Lausanne Ouchy – Lugano 1:3
Valon Hamdiu substituted the French international Romain Bayard for Stade Lausanne in the 80th minute of the match.

Switzerland, Challenge League, Vaduz – Thun 1:0
Elmin Rastoder played till the 79th minute for Vaduz when he was replaced by Simon Lüchinger while his teammate Ardit Destani wasn’t called up. Rastoder was also booked in the 12th minute of the game.

USA, MLS, Austin – Dallas 2:1
Amet Korça didn’t make the matchday squad for Dallas.

USA, MLS, Los Angeles Galaxy – Seattle Sounders 1:0
Daniel Musovski was brought on for Seattle in the 60th minute when he substituted Cody Baker.

USA, MLS, Orlando City – New York Red Bulls 1:1
Jeorgio Kocevski wasn’t part of Orlando’s matchday squad.

USA, USLC, Orange County – Miami 2:2
Brian Iloski played entire game for Orange County and he provided an assist to Ashton Miles in the 33rd minute for their team’s first goal of the game.

Iloski’s assist (at 1:48):

*Eligible by FIFA rules due to a continuous residence in Macedonia of at least 5 years.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *