Macedonian diaspora players performances (15-18.03.2024)

This weekend Alec Uroševski, Matej Momčilovski and Brian Iloski scored while James Delianov and Erten Ersu kept a clean sheet for their respective teams.

photo: Alec Uroševski

Australia, A-League, Newcastle Jets – Adelaide United 0:1
James Delianov was Adelaide’s starting goalkeeper and he kept a clean sheet at this game.

Australia, A-League, Brisbane Roar – Macarthur 1:2
Jonas Markovski and James Nikolovski were not summoned by Brisbane for this match.

Australia, A-League, Perth Glory – Western Sydney Wanderers 1:2
Dylan Pierias was unused substitute for Wanderers.

Australia, A-League, Western United – Melbourne Victory 2:2
Rhys Božinovski and Jake Najdovski were out of action for United.

Australia, NPL New South Wales, Rockdale Ilinden – Blacktown City 2:3
Alec Uroševski played entire game for Ilinden while his teammate Jason Cakovski replaced Bai Antoniou in the 62nd minute. Jaden Trenkoski wasn’t part of the Blacktown’s matchday squad. Uroševski scored Ilinden’s second goal in the 86th minute of the match.

Uroševski’s goal (at 3:53):

Australia, NPL New South Wales, Sutherland Sharks – Marconi Stallions 1:2
James Cakovski came on the pitch for Sutherland in the 77th minute substituting Matthew Morić and he was also shown a yellow card in the 87th minute of the game. Alexander Trajanoski was out of action for Sutherland as well as James Temelkovski for Marconi.
Australia, NPL New South Wales, NWS Spirit – St. George City 1:2
Matthew Keremelevski played till the 81st minute for City when he made way for Taric Ercan.Australia, NPL New South Wales, St George Saints – Sydney United 58 2:3
Matthew Nikolovski was United’s reserve goalkeeper while his teammate Daniel Bakrdanikoski came instead Tariq Maia in the 82nd minute of the match.

Australia, NPL New South Wales, Sydney II – Western Sydney Wanderers II 2:5
Marcus Petrovski was Wanderers’s second goalkeeper.

Australia, NPL Victoria, Altona Magic – South Melbourne 1:4
John Stojčevski played until 72nd minute for Altona when he was substituted by Alexander Gust and he also received a yellow card while his teammate Darcy Anastovski wasn’t called up for this game.

Australia, NPL Victoria, Dandenong City – Dandenong Thunder 1:2
Ali Sulemani played until 71 minute for Thunder when he made way for the English international Deri Corfe while his teammate Muamet Selimovski made an late substitution appearance in the 90th minute replacing Ben Djiba.

Austria, Bundesliga, Rheindorf Altach – Austria 1:1
Dejan Stojanović was Altach’s starting goalkeeper and he received one goal at this match.

Belgium, Challenger Pro League, Dender – SL16 4:1
Rayan Berberi didn’t make the matchday squad for SL16.

Bosnia-Herzegovina, Premijer Liga, Borac – Zvijezda 09 3:1
Sebastián Herrera Cardona* played full game for Borac in their home win.

Bulgaria, Parva Liga, Cherno More – CSKA 1948 Sofia 2:1
Hristiyan Slavkov was Cherno More’s second goalkeeper at this match.

Croatia, Hrvatska Nogometna Liga, Slaven Belupo – Rijeka 0:1
Veldin Hodža played entire game for Rijeka.

Denmark, 3F Superliga, Nordsjælland – Randers 1:1
Milan Iloski remained all minutes at the Nordsjælland’s bench.

Denmark, Superligaen, Odense – København 0:2
Bashkim Kadrii played whole match for Odense.

Estonia, Meistriliiga, Paide Linnameeskond – Flora 2:1
Oliver Čekredži watched the game from Flora’s bench.

Germany, 2.Bundesliga, Hansa – Greuther Fürth 1:0
Marko Johansson wasn’t part of Hansa’s matchday squad because of injury.

Macedonia, 1.MFL, Bregalnica – Gostivar 0:0
Erten Ersu was Gostivar’s first goalkeeper and he managed to keep his net intact at this game.

Macedonia, 1.MFL, Rabotnichki – Struga 1:2
Vedran Kjosevski was all minutes between Struga’s posts and conceded one goal, while his teammate Bekim Kamberi was unused substitute. Kjosevski was also booked in the fifth minute of the stoppage time.

Macedonia, 1.MFL, Voska Sport – Shkupi 0:0
Hristijan Jankuloski watched the game from the Voska’s bench.

Romania, Liga 1 play-off, Rapid – Farul 1:2
Damjan Đokov was unused substitute for Rapid.

Serbia, Prva liga Srbije, Metalac – Sloboda 2:1
Aleksa Jordanov was Metalac’s starting goalkeeper and he received one goal at this match.

Saudi Arabia, Saudi Professional League, Abha – Al Wehda 1:0
Uroš Matić wasn’t summoned by Abha for this game.

Slovenia, Druga Liga, Kety Emmi&Impol Bistrica – Triglav 1:3
Matej Momčilovski was brought on for Triglav in the 25th minute when he substituted Leon Kondić and he scored his team’s third goal in the 82nd minute of the match.

Momčilovski’s goal (at 1:47:21):

Sweden, Svenska Cupen semifinals, Allsvenskan, AIK – Djurgården 1:1 (3:4 p.s.o.)
Deniz Hümmet played whole game for Djurgården while his teammate Besard Šabović got introduced in the 82nd minute when he replaced the Finnish international Rasmus Schüller. Šabović was shown a yellow card in the 96th minute of the game while Hümmet scored the last goal for his team in the penalty shootout.

Hümmet’s goal in the penalty shootout (at 10:31):

Switzerland, Super League, Zürich – Stade Lausanne Ouchy 2:2
Valon Hamdiu played only the first 45 minutes for the visitors. The Ivorian international Edmond Akichi took his place at the halftime.

Switzerland, Challenge League, Vaduz – Stade Nyonnais 1:3
Elmin Rastoder played till the 59th minute for Vaduz when he made way for the Bosnian international Dejan Djokić while his teammate Ardit Destani watched their side defeat from the bench.

Türkiye, Süper Lig, Ankaragücü – Istanbul Başakşehir 2:1
Kazimcan Karataş replaced Alper Uludağ for Ankaragücü in the 61st minute of the match.

Türkiye, 1.Lig, Çorum – Manisa 4:3
Süleyman Luş was unused substitute for Çorum as well as Eren Karataş for Manisa.

USA, MLS, Dallas – Vancouver Whitecaps 1:3
Amet Korça remained entire game at the Dallas bench.

USA, MLS, Seattle Sounders – Colorado Rapids 1:1
Daniel Musovski was brought on for Seattle in the 81st minute when he substituted Jordan Morris.

USA, MLS, Atlanta United – Orlando City 2:0
Jeorgio Kocevski made his MLS debut for Orlando when he replaced the Colombian international Luis Muriel in the 81st minute of the match.

USA, USLC, Pittsburgh Riverhounds – Orange County 0:2
Brian Iloski played until the 61st minute for Orange County when the Salvadoran international Christian Sorto took his place. Iloski scored the opening goal of the game in the 3rd minute.

Iloski’s goal (at 0:08):

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *