Overview of Macedonian Cup opening round

The opening round of the new season in the Macedonian Cup took place on Wednesday with 11 matches played and 3 awarded.

photo by FK BVK Konjare: moment of the match against Rabotnichki

Advertisements

The top flight clubs had no problems qualifying for the next round. The only surprise is probably the win of third league side Fortuna who defeated second league side Borec. interesting, after a long time in the Round of 16 there will be two third division teams (Fortuna and Ljuboten).

Holders Makedonija GjP and last season finalists Sileks had a bye this round.

Here are all the results:

Mladiost stadium in Strumica
Belasica – Shkupi 1:3
Goals: 68′ Aleksandar Kocev – 55′, 90’+3 Freddy Álvarez, 63′ Sunday Adetunji
Referee: Krumislav Gjorgiev (Shtip)

Highlights:

Rechica stadium in Golema Rechica
Gostivar – Pelister 0:1
Goals: 88′ Nikola Naumoski
Red cards: 68′ Darko Stojanov (G)
Referee: Marjan Mladenovski (Skopje)

Pandev stadium in Strumica
Teteks – Akademija Pandev 0:6
Goals: 13′ Kire Stojanov, 19′, 51′, 64′ Dimitar Trajkov, 33′ Viktor Angelov, 83′ Kostadin Kapsarov
Referee: Marjan Stojanovski (Kichevo)

Philip II stadium in Vinica
Sloga 1934 – Bregalnica 0:3
Goals: 8′ Ivan Nikolov, 28′ (pen) Milan Đokić, 55′ Faysel Kasmi
Referee: Blagojche Ralevski (Bitola)

Gradski stadium in Makedonska Kamenica
Sasa – Vardar 0:3
Goals: 11′ Simeon Hristov, 55′ Dario Desnikj, 90’+3 Vladimir Zhoglev
Referee: Marjan Dejanoski (Kichevo)

Gradski stadium in Gevgelija
Kozhuf – Tikvesh 0:2
Goals: 28′, 40′ Anael Barga Ngoba
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Skopje)

Cvaj Arena in Negotino
Vardar (N) – Struga 1:2
Goals: 49′ Daniel Burovski – 27′ Abdulhadi Jahja, 77′ Miklovan Pere
Referee: Done Ristovski (Gevgelija)

AMS stadium in Karbinci
Karbinci – Pobeda 0:6
Goals: 4′ (pen) Mario Naumoski, 6′, 51′ Filip Todoroski, 15′ Hristijan Pop Antoski, 53′ Viktor Tosheski, 80′ David Debreshlioski
Referee: Aleksandar Vsilevski (Skopje)

Fortuna stadium in Skopje
Fortuna – Borec 5:3
Goals: 18′, 23′ Sead Jakupi, 41′ Jovancho Canevski, 44′ Dalip Saiti, 90’+3 Jasir Memedovski – 21′ Borche Dimovski, 61′ Gjorgji Poposki, 74′ Damjan Nikolovski
Red cards: 83′ Florim Murtezani (F)
Referee: Plarent Salihi (Tetovo)

Petrovec stadium in Petrovec
BVK Konjare – Rabotnichki 0:5
Goals: 12′ Dimitar Todorovski, 50′, 66′, 71′ Anes Rušević, 77′ Mario Stankovski
Referee: Benjamin Kerimi (Skopje)

Gradska Plazha stadium in Struga
Karaorman – Shkendija 0:3
Goals: 11′ Vagner Gonçalves, 73′ Valmir Nafiu, 90’+1 Dashmir Elezi
Referee: Kiril Smokvoski (Prilep)

Highlights:

Zajazi – Voska Sport 0:3 awarded
NOTE: Zajazi withdrew.

Ljuboten – Renova 3:0 awarded
NOTE: Renova withdrew.

Crno Buki ZL – Skopje 0:3 awarded
NOTE: Crno Buki ZL withdrew.

The draw will now determine the Round of 16 pairs. The matches will be played next month.

One Comments

  1. Pingback: Overview of Macedonian Cup opening round – Macedonian Football – MacedonianFootball.com | EUROP INFO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *