Darko Velkovski

Original name: Дарко Велковски
Passport version: Darko Velkovski
IPA: ˈdarkɔ ˈvɛlkɔvski

Nickname: Dare
Club shirt name: Velkovski
Position: defensive midfielder / central defender
Born on 21.06.1995 in Skopje, Macedonia Macedonia
Club: HNK Rijeka, Croatia Croatia
Former clubs: FK Makedonija Gjorche Petrov Skopje Macedonia, FK Rabotnichki AD Skopje Macedonia, FK Vardar AD Skopje Macedonia

App/Gls: 11/0

First appearance: 18.06.2014, Shenyang, China – Macedonia 2:0 (friendly)
First goal: /

Advertisements

Awards:
Macedonian League: 2013/14 (Rabotnichki), 2015/16, 2016/17 (Vardar)
Macedonian Cup: 2013/14, 2014/15 (Rabotnichki)
Macedonian Super Cup: 2015 (Vardar)

Other facts:
– he was part of the U21 national team that competed at the 2017 UEFA U21 EURO in Poland. He played the whole first two group stage matches against Spain and Serbia, while was at the bench in the last against Portugal.

Related Post

2 Comments

  1. Pingback: Macedonian Football | Rijeka presents Darko Velkovski - Macedonian Football

  2. Pingback: Macedonian Football | 2015 Super Cup match report - Macedonian Football

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *