U16: win and draw against Azerbaijan

Our U16 national team played two friendly matches against Azerbaijan this past week at the Boris Trajkovski stadium in Skopje.

photo by Sportmedia: moment from the second match

Advertisements

One goal scored by Enis Buchi and a brace by Besart Gudjufi gave the young Macedonians a 3:1 victory over their rivals in the first game played on the 11th. The second match took place on the 13th and finished with a 2:2 draw despite our lead secured with goals scored by Dashmir Elezi and Mihail Talevski.

According to Sportmedia web portal these were the last two games on which our U16 team was led by the head coach Nedjat Shabani.

Boris Trajkovski stadium in Skopje Macedonia
Macedonia Macedonia – Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 3:1 (2:0)
Goals: 3′ , 8′ Besart Gudjufi, 50′ Enis Buchi – 48′ Ağadadaş Salyanski
Macedonia: 1. Stefan Tasev; 2. Nikola Pavlevski (70′ 3. Marko Ristov), 14. Igor Janevski (41′ 13. Mirche Stoilov), 4. Enis Buchi, 5. Blend Zekjiri, 6. Matej Angelov, 7. Dashmir Elezi (80′ 15. Maksim Miloshevski), 8. Matej Gjorgiev (41′ 17. Mateo Sofijanoski), 9. Mihail Talevski (41′ 20. Georg Stojanovski), 10. Memetriza Hamza (57′ 19. Marko Trenevski (75′ 18. Marko Sofijanoski), 11. Besart Gudjufi (65′ 16. Mite Mitev).
Azerbaijan: 1. Artughrul Guliyev; 2. İxtiyar Məmiyev, 3. Aykhan Suleymanli, 4. Fariz Kheyrullayev (78′ 19. Ruhid Mustafafayev), 5. Namig Shamilov, 6. Javid Adnayev (61′ 14. Elkhan Zeynalabdinzade), 7. Serkhan Mirzazada, 8. Emil Suleymanov, 9. Ağadadaş Salyanski, 10. Neriman Akhunzada (73′ 17. Khayal Aliyev), 11. Nijat Guliyev.
Referee: Nikola Kostenchev Macedonia
Assistants: Dejan Dimitrijevikj & Vlatko Gjoshevski Macedonia
Fourth official: Hristijan Bozhinovski Macedonia

Boris Trajkovski stadium in Skopje Macedonia
Macedonia Macedonia – Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 2:2
Goals: Dashmir Elezi, Mihail Talevski – Amin Qarayev, İxtiyar Məmiyev
Macedonia: 12. Vasko Vasilev; 3. Marko Ristov, 13. Mirche Stoilov, 4. Enis Buchi, 5. Blend Zekjiri, 6. Matej Angelov, 7. Dashmir Elezi, 8. Matej Gjorgiev, 9. Mihail Talevski, 10. Memetriza Hamza, 11. Besart Gudjufi. Also played: 2. Nikola Pavlevski, 14. Igor Janevski, 15. Maksim Miloshevski, 16. Mite Mitev, 17. Mateo Sofijanoski, 18. Marko Sofijanoski, 19. Marko Trenevski, 21. Bele Alomerovikj.
Azerbaijan: no info

Head coach Nedjat Shabani called up the following 21 players for these friendlies:

Stefan Tasev – Vardar Macedonia
Vasko Vasilev – Vardar Macedonia

Nikola Pavlevski – Vardar Macedonia
Marko Ristov – Kul Macedonia
Igor Janevski – Vardar Macedonia
Mirche Stoilov – Akademija Pandev Macedonia
Enis Buchi – Shkupi Macedonia
Blend Zekjiri – Milano Macedonia
Matej Angelov – Bregalnica Macedonia
Dashmir Elezi – Shkendija Macedonia
Maksim Miloshevski – Vardar Macedonia
Matej Gjorgiev – Bregalnica Macedonia
Mateo Sofijanoski – Nju Stars Macedonia
Memetriza Hamza – Dardanet Macedonia
Marko Trenevski – Nju Stars Macedonia
Marko Sofijanoski – Nju Stars Macedonia
Mite Mitev – Akademija Pandev Macedonia
Besart Gudjufi – Vardar Macedonia
Mihail Talevski – LG Bitola Macedonia
Georg Stojanovski – Vardar Macedonia
Bele Alomerovikj – Valur Iceland (available only for second match)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *