Macedonian internationals performances

Tricko scores against Anorthosis; photo: apoelfc.com.cyIvan Trickovski continued his great season with another two goals for APOEL, Aleksandar Trajkovski put in a man of the match performance with a goal and two assists for Inter Zaprešić, Mirko Ivanovski scored a goal for Arka Gdynia, while Tome Pacovski played in his first league game for Germinal Beerschot since his double leg fracture sidelined him for seven months.

Italy, Serie A, Parma – Inter 2:0
Goran Pandev started on the bench for Inter before he entered the game in the 77th minute replacing Houssine Kharja.  Inter continued their recent bad form with a loss to Parma which has struggled throughout the season and is near the bottom of the table.  Inter looked flat and only threatened through some powerful shots from distance by Serbian Dejan Stanković.  Pandev didn’t do much during his 13 minutes on the field as Inter fell eight points behind rivals Milan at the top of the table with only five games remaining until the end of the season.

Advertisements

Italy, Campionato Primavera, Bologna Primavera – Parma Primavera 2:2
Stefan Ristovski played the entire game for the Parma Primavera team and also picked up a yellow card during the match.

Germany, 1.Bundesliga, Mainz 05 – Borussia Mönchengladbach 1:0
Nikolce Noveski did not play for Mainz as he missed his first game of the season because of a red card suspension.  Jan Kirchhoff started at Noveski’s usual left CB position and Mainz needed a late goal in the 87th minute from talented striker André Schürrle to pick up a narrow victory against the last placed team in the German Bundesliga.

Germany, 1.Bundesliga, Hoffenheim – Eintracht Frankfurt 1:0
Aleksandar Vasoski started on the bench for Eintracht Frankfurt before he entered the game in the 68th minute replacing the injured CB Maik Franz while his teammate Oka Nikolov was an unused substitute as he was the #2 keeper behind Ralf Fährmann.

Ukraine, Premyer-Liha, Obolon – Karpaty 1:1
Martin Bogatinov regained his place as the starting keeper for Karpaty Lviv after being on the bench for the past couple of games.  Bogatinov conceded one goal in the 32nd minute from a penalty when he guessed right by diving to his right but the Obolon Kyiv player just got his penalty past Bogatinov to give the home team a 1:0 lead.  Karpaty Lviv equalized early in the 2nd half as they started dominating possession due to the fact that Obolon Kyiv was playing with ten men after one of their players received a red card in the 45th minute.  Bogatinov only had to make one save in the 2nd half as most of the action was happening on the Obolon Kyiv part of the field but Karpaty Lviv could not score another goal and was forced to settle for a point.

Ukraine, Premyer-Liha, Metalurh Donetsk – Metalurh Zaporizhya 0:1
Mario Gjurovski started on the bench for Metalurh Donetsk before he entered the game in the 84th minute replacing Ricardo Fernandes as his side suffered a disappointing home loss against the last placed team in Ukraine.

Ukraine, Premyer-Liha, Dnipro – Sevastopol 2:2
Besart Ibraimi began the game on the bench for Sevastopol before he came on at the start of the 2nd half replacing Toafik Salhi.  It was 1:1 at halftime and Sevastopol was able to score a goal in the 49th minute to take the lead but then they had a player receive a straight red card in the 53rd minute and the home team was awarded a penalty which they converted to make it 2:2.  Sevastopol was made to suffer for the rest of the game but they showed good fighting spirit and were able to hold on to the draw.  Ibraimi even had a chance to give them the win in the 89th minute but his shot went just wide of the post.

Russia, Premier-Liga, Amkar – Zenit 1:3
Stevica Ristić started on the bench for Amkar before he entered the game in the 64th minute replacing Radomir Đalović.  Ristić tried to win a penalty in the 73rd minute when he went down in the box after some contact with Zenit defender Nicolas Lombaerts but the referee waved his hands and told Ristić to get up.  The defending Russian champions Zenit dominated the game and could have easily scored more goals against an overmatched Amkar team.

Russia, Perviy Divizion, Volgar-Gazprom – Sibir 1:0
Velice Sumulikoski played all 90 minutes for Sibir and also picked up a yellow card in the 38th minute as his team suffered a tough loss by conceding the only goal of the game in the 86th minute from a penalty.

Russia, Perviy Divizion, Torpedo Moskva – Dynamo Bryansk 1:0
Artim Polozani started in left midfield for Torpedo Moskva and played until the 77th minute when he was replaced by Nikita Bezlikhotnov.  The best chance for Polozani came in the 41st minute but his shot was just over the goal.

Cyprus, Marfin Laiki League, Anorthosis – APOEL 1:2
Boban Grncarov returned from his injury and played the entire game for APOEL while his teammate Ivan Trickovski also got the start and played until the 85th minute when he was replaced by Demetris Kyriakou.  Trickovski continued his great from this season as he scored both goals for APOEL which now gives him 11 goals on the season.  Trickovski opened the scoring in the 10th minute when he capitalized on a bad pass by a Anorthosis player before he scored with his weaker left foot past the opposing keeper.  Trickovski added his second goal of the game in the 34th minute when he scored on a nice header following a good cross from the left by Nektarios Alexandrou.

Ivan Trickovski’s brace (at 0:09 and 1:27):

Cyprus, Marfin Laiki League, Alki Larnaca – Ethnikos Achnas 2:3
Edin Nuredinoski played from the start for Ethnikos Achnas and conceded two goals, Vance Sikov started at CB and played the entire game, Stojan Ignjatov also got the start and played until the 78th minute when he was replaced by Kássio, while Filip Ivanovski was an unused substitute.  Ignjatov opened the scoring in the 12th minute when he chested down a cross from the left before he fired a shot past the diving Alki Larnaca keeper.

Stojan Ignjatov’s goal (the first):

https://youtube.com/watch?v=trS246b4CcA

Cyprus, Marfin Laiki League, Enosis Neon Paralimni – Apollon 2:1
Petar Milosevski played the entire game for Enosis Neon Paralimni and conceded one goal in the 62nd minute, Bojan Markoski started at CB and played all 90 minutes, while Zoran Baldovaliev started on the bench before he entered the game in the 71st minute replacing Mark Burchill.

Austria, T-Mobile Bundesliga, Austria Wien – Mattersburg 0:1
Ilco Naumoski was ill and did not play for Mattersburg who got a surprising road victory against the current leaders in Austria.

Austria, Erste Liga, Lustenau 07 – First Vienna 0:1
Dejan Stojanovic played from the start for Lustenau 07 and conceded one goal in the 86th minute when the visitors scored from close range following a corner kick from the left.

Switzerland, Axpo Super League, Thun – St. Gallen 0:0
Muhamed Demiri started in defensive midfield for Thun in a 4-2-3-1 formation and played all 90 minutes as his team played a goalless draw against the last placed team in Switzerland.

Belgium, Jupiler Pro League, Germinal Beerschot – Westerlo 3:3
Tome Pacovski played in his first league game for Germinal Beerschot since suffering a serious leg injury that sidelined him for seven months.  He was informed thirty minutes before the game that he would start in goal but it wasn’t a great return as he conceded three goals and was booed by the Germinal Beerschot supporters.  After the game, Germinal Beerschot manager Jacky Mathijssen called the booing of Pacovski by the supporters as unacceptable and inappropriate considering what Pacovski has gone through during his grueling recovery from the double leg fracture.

Denmark, Superliga, Randers – Lyngby 1:1
Bajram Fetai was not among the 18 players called up by Lyngby because of an injury.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Partizan – Vojvodina 0:1
Aleksandar Lazevski played the entire game for Partizan as did Daniel Mojsov for Vojvodina.  The only goal of the game was scored by Vojvodina in the 77th minute when Partizan CB Mladen Krstajić mishit the ball and Lazevski tried to clear the danger but the ball went past him and it reached a Vojvodina player who then made a low cross that was met by Aboubakar Oumarou who scored a sliding goal from close range.  With the win, Vojvodina has become a serious title contender as they are now in third place with 53 points which is only three points fewer than both Partizan and Crvena Zvezda who each have 56 points at the top of the table.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Sevojno – Smederevo 2:1
Gjorgi Tanusev began the game on the bench for Sevojno before he entered the game in the 77th minute replacing Savo Kovačević.  Tanusev also picked up a yellow card in the 90th minute.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Čukarički – Jagodina 1:3
Dragan Stojkov started on the bench for Jagodina before he entered the game in the 85th minute replacing Miloš Stojanović.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, OFK Beograd – Borac Čačak 2:1
Stefan Spirovski started on the bench for Borac Čačak before he came on at the start of the 2nd half replacing Filip Knežević.  Spirovski played a part in the only goal for his team in the 76th minute when he made a nice pass to one of his teammates who then made a cross from the left which reached Jovan Damjanović who scored past the diving OFK Beograd keeper.

Serbia, Jelen SuperLiga, Javor – BSK Borča 0:0
Filip Petrov was an unused substitute for Javor.

Bulgaria, A PFG, Levski – Cherno More 1:0
Darko Tasevski started for Levski and played the 1st half before he was substituted at the start of the 2nd half by Daniel Mladenov.  Levski scored the only goal of the game in the 57th minute when the ball found Ivo Ivanov in the box following a corner kick and he scored to give Levski a hard fought victory.

Bulgaria, A PFG, Lokomotiv Plovdiv – Lokomotiv Sofia 0:0
Dragi Kocev started on the bench for Lokomotiv Plovdiv before he entered the game in the 65th minute replacing Yordan Todorov.

Bulgaria, A PFG, Beroe – Minyor 2:0
Vanco Trajanov played all 90 minutes for Minyor.

Greece, Superleague Greece, PAOK – Kerkyra 2:0
Goran Maznov was not called up by Kerkyra.

Greece, Superleague Greece, Skoda Xanthi – Aris 1:2
Marjan Altiparmakovski was an unused substitute for Skoda Xanthi.

Greece, Football League, Levadiakos – Veria 2:2
Dejan Blazevski did not play for Veria.

Romania, Liga I Bergenbier, Oţelul Galaţi – Dinamo Bucureşti 3:3
Kristijan Naumovski was an unused substitute for Dinamo Bucureşti as he was the #2 keeper behind Cristian Bălgrădean.

Czech Republic, 1. Gambrinus liga, Mladá Boleslav – Sparta Praha 1:2
Vladimir Dimitrovski started at left CB for Mladá Boleslav and played until the 68th minute when he was replaced by Ivo Táborský.  The Mladá Boleslav manager decided to bring on a striker to replace Dimitrovski in hopes of getting an equalizing goal but Sparta Praha held on and recorded a narrow road victory.

Czech Republic, 1. Gambrinus liga, Zbrojovka Brno – Slovan Liberec 0:1
Vladica Brdarovski was not called up by Zbrojovka Brno because of a minor injury.

Poland, Ekstraklasa, Wisła Kraków – GKS Bełchatów 3:1
Zlatko Tanevski was an unused substitute for GKS Bełchatów.

Poland, Ekstraklasa, Arka Gdynia – Cracovia 3:0
Mirko Ivanovski started on the bench for Arka Gdynia before he entered the game in the 77th minute replacing Tadas Labukas.  Ivanovski rewarded his manager for the substitution by immediately scoring a goal on a counter attack in the 78th minute when he displayed great speed and ran half the field before he scored past the visiting keeper.  Ivanovski also received a yellow card for taking his shirt off during the celebration as this was only his second league goal of the season.

Mirko Ivanovski’s goal:

https://youtube.com/watch?v=vD1eTAUwDgc

Poland, Unibet 1. Liga, Górnik Łęczna – Flota Świnoujście 0:1
Dejan Miloseski began the game on the bench for Górnik Łęczna before he came on at the start of the 2nd half replacing Daniel Bozhkov.

Croatia, T-Com Prva HNL, Istra 1961 – Dinamo Zagreb 2:1
Armend Alimi started on the bench for Istra 1961 before he entered the game in the 66th minute replacing Henry Belle.  Istra 1961 picked up a huge upset victory against Croatian giants Dinamo Zagreb who are currently in 1st place by a comfortable 13 point margin over their rivals Hajduk Split.

Croatia, T-Com Prva HNL, Inter Zaprešić – Hrvatski Dragovoljac 3:2
Aleksandar Trajkovski started for Inter Zaprešić and played until the 90th minute when he was replaced by Stjepan Babić while his teammate Goran Todorcev also got the start and played until the 64th minute when he was replaced by Adrian Valentić.  Trajkovski was named man of the match as he played a part in all three goals for his team.  Trajkovski opened the scoring in the 57th minute from a penalty and then provided the assist on the other two goals.  In the 73rd minute, Trajkovski made a cross which reached Mislav Oršić who scored to give Inter Zaprešić a 2:0 lead.  A minute later, Trajkovski showed nice dribbling skills by going around a couple of opposing players before he made a low cross toAnte Budimir who scored an easy goal from close range into an empty goal.  Trajkovski also picked up a yellow card in the 85th minute.

Aleksandar Trajkovski’s goal and two assists:

https://youtube.com/watch?v=7GE0vi61E0U

Croatia, T-Com Prva HNL, Šibenik – Zadar 2:0
Daniel Georgievski
did not play for Šibenik.

Slovenia, 1. SNL, Nafta Lendava – Gorica 1:4
Agim Ibraimi played the entire game for Nafta Lendava who suffered a heavy home defeat against Gorica.  Nafta Lendava has had a disastrous 2nd half of the season and is now near the bottom of the table.

Slovenia, 1. SNL, Rudar Velenje – Olimpija Ljubljana 1:3
Dragan Cadikovski played all 90 minutes for Rudar Velenje.

Slovakia, Corgoň Liga, Košice – Ružomberok 0:2
Darko Tofiloski played from the start for Košice and had one of his worst games of the season by conceding two soft goals as the visitors picked up a deserving win against a lackluster Košice team.

Azerbaijan, Unibank Premyer Liqası, Neftçi – AZAL 2:1
Igor Mitreski
played the entire game for Neftçi while his teammate Slavco Georgievski also got the start and played until the 88th minute when he was replaced by Javid Imamverdiyev.  Mitreski played a part in the second goal for Neftçi in the 50th minute when he took a long free kick which reached Javid Huseynov who then passed the ball to Émile Mpenza who scored a very good goal to give Neftçi an important win as they move closer to winning the title in Azerbaijan.  For AZAL, Robert Petrov played all 90 minutes and also picked up a yellow card in the 63rd minute.

Azerbaijan, Unibank Premyer Liqası, Khazar Lankaran – Inter Bakı 1:1
Filip Despotovski
played all 90 minutes for Inter
Bakı and had an attempt in the 23rd minute but his shot from the edge of the area was over the goal.

Azerbaijan, Unibank Premyer Liqası, FK Bakı – Qarabağ 0:0
Nderim Nedzipi started on the bench for
Qarabağ before he entered the game in the 68th minute replacing Georgi Adamia.

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Premijer Liga, Drina Zvornik – Željezničar 0:2
Perica Stanceski started on the bench for Željezničar before he came on in the 2nd half replacing Muamer Svraka.

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Premijer Liga, Velež – Travnik 1:0
Goran Gancev played all 90 minutes for Velež.

Moldova, Divizia Naţională, CSCA-Rapid Chişinău – Dacia 0:0
Goran Dimovski played the entire game for Dacia who were forced to settle for a goalless draw in some terrible playing conditions.  The field was covered with mud and players on both teams were constantly slipping which made it tough to create any chances so it wasn’t surprising to see the game finish 0:0.

Moldova, Divizia Naţională, Zimbru – Sheriff 1:0
Jasmin Mecinovik was an unused substitute for Sheriff who suffered a tough loss by conceding the only goal of the game in the 90th minute.

Sweden, Allsvenskan, Mjällby – Kalmar 1:0
Daniel Ivanovski started at CB for Mjällby in a 4-4-2 formation  and played all 90 minutes as he helped his team hold a clean sheet against Kalmar.

Netherlands, Eredivisie, Heerenveen – Utrecht 3:0
Samir Fazli was an unused substitute for Heerenveen.

Netherlands, Eredivisie, Roda – VVV-Venlo 5:2
Neither Yani Urdinov nor the Stankov twins, Aleksandar and Antonio, were called up by Roda.

Hungary, Monicomp Liga, Debrecen – Siófok 2:3
Mirsad Mijadinoski started for Debrecen and played until the 45th minute when he received a straight red card for being the last defender and committing a foul from behind on Siófok midfielder Kazuo Homma.  The visitors scored from the resulting free kick from a dangerous position and went on to record a narrow road victory against the defending Hungarian champions.

Kazakhstan, Premier League, Kairat – Lokomotiv Astana 2:3
Bobi Bozinovski was not among the 18 players called up by Lokomotiv Astana.

Kazakhstan, Premier League, Shakhter Karagandy – Taraz 3:0
Ostoja Stjepanovic started for Taraz and played until the 83rd minute when he was replaced by Azat Yersalimov.

Turkey, Bank Asya 1. Lig, Tavşanlı Linyitspor – Orduspor 0:0
Jovan Kostovski started for Orduspor and played until the 62nd minute when he was replaced by İbrahim Şahin while his teammate Muarem Muarem started on the bench before he entered the game in the 70th minute replacing Mehmet Ayaz.  For Tavşanlı Linyitspor, Milan Ristovski was an unused substitute.

Turkey, Bank Asya 1. Lig, Boluspor – Çaykur Rizespor 0:0
Oliver Peev started on the bench for Boluspor before he entered the game in the 79th minute replacing Burak Akdiş.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *