Wednesday, Nov 22nd

Last update:11:27:43 PM GMT

You are here: Domestic Football Preview: Macedonian First League - Round 8

Preview: Macedonian First League - Round 8

E-mail Print PDF

Round 8Round 8Leaders Vardar will have a tough road game against friendly rivals Teteks, while fellow title contenders Metalurg, Shkendija and Rabotnicki will attempt to keep up the pressure on Vardar at the top of the table.

Teteks and Vardar are known for their great relationship among the fans, but on Saturday, it will be a battle for 3 points in an important game.  Vardar is still undefeated in the early season and goes to Tetovo to maintain their lead at the top of the table while Teteks will look for an upset after drawing in the previous game against Rabotnicki.

Metalurg is only 2 points behind Vardar and hosts Sileks this weekend.  The home side is a huge favorite to notch the win, especially since Sileks is coming off a heavy 4:1 home defeat against Shkendija.  Speaking of Shkendija, the defending champions are only 4 points behind Vardar but they can't afford to drop points at home.  They take on Bregalnica who has struggled this season and the Tetovo based club expects a win despite this game being played without a crowd since FFM decided that Shkendija will play the next two home games without fans.

Rabotnicki hasn't won at home in the last three games (including one domestic cup game) and will try to defeat tricky side Napredok to break the bad streak.  Rabotnicki is already 7 points behind Vardar so they must start playing better if they are realistic about winning the league title after a great run in the Europa League qualifications.

In the other games of the round, newly promoted side Ohrid battles Horizont Turnovo on the road, while last placed 11 Oktomvri hosts Renova.

Saturday:

Gradski Stadium in Tetovo, 15.00 CET
Teteks vs Vardar
Referee: Marjan Markoski (Ohrid)

Zelezarnica Stadium in Skopje, 15.00 CET
Metalurg vs Sileks
Referee: Josip Barton (Tetovo)

Kukus Stadium in Turnovo, 15.00 CET
Turnovo vs Ohrid
Referee: Dimitar Meckarovski (Skopje)

Goce Delcev Stadium in Prilep, 15.00 CET
11 Oktomvri vs Renova
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (Skopje)

National Arena Philip II of Macedon in Skopje, 15.00 CET
Rabotnicki vs Napredok
Referee: Stevce Suleski (Ohrid)

Sunday:

Gradski Stadium in Tetovo, 15.00 CET
Shkendija vs Bregalnica Stip
Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (Skopje)

Standings | Fixtures & results

 

Addthis

blog comments powered by Disqus