2017/18 seasonal review of the youth leagues

Here is how the Macedonian teams performed in the top three youth leagues in each of the four categories for the recently concluded 2017/18 season.

top photo: Shkendija U17; bottom photo: Vardar U16

Advertisements

The Macedonian youth league system starts with the oldest category, which is the U19s. We did a review of the 4 categories that follow including the second and level for each of them. Also, we present you the top 3 of the goalscoring list for each league.

Overall, the most successful club is Shkendija who managed to win the league titles in three of the four categories (U19, U18 and U17) with Vardar claiming the U16 level. Shkendija also triumphed in three cup finals (U19, U18 and U16) with Akademija Pandev winning the U17 cup final. Since the senior team of Shkendija won the double, this club has definitely marked this season!

This is how the final standings look:

U19 Super League

MP W D L +/- P
Shkendija 27 20 3 4 72:27 63 champions
Vardar 27 16 6 5 77:32 54
Rabotnichki 27 15 6 6 55:28 51
Akademija Pandev 27 12 4 11 52:44 40
Pobeda 27 11 7 9 46:40 40
Renova 27 11 5 11 44:50 38
Milano 27 9 3 15 35:65 30
Shkupi 27 6 7 14 41:54 25
Makedonija GjP 27 7 4 16 43:83 25 relegated
Pelister 27 3 5 19 26:68 14 relegated

Goalscoring list
22: Abdulhadi Jahja (Vardar)
17: Valon Bilali (Renova)
16: Ensar Ljuma (Shkendija), Mihail Gegorvski (Makedonija GjP)

U19 Second League

MP W D L +/- P
Bregalnica 25 19 2 4 72:19 59 promoted
Belasica 25 18 2 5 97:27 56 promoted
Gorno Lisiche 25 17 2 6 74:30 53
Nju Stars 25 14 3 8 56:35 45
Teteks 25 13 3 9 51:39 42
Metalurg 25 13 3 9 49:39 42
Skopje 25 7 1 17 32:76 22
Sileks 25 4 1 20 26:86 13
Tikvesh 25 2 1 22 31:115 7 relegated
Novaci 9 1 0 8 12:34 3 disqualified

Goalscoring list
26: Darko Todorovski (Gorno Lisiche)
17: Boban Atanasov (Bregalnica), Jovche Shapov (Belasica)
15: Zoran Andonov (Belasica)

U19 Third League

MP W D L +/- P
Borec 25 18 4 3 77:33 58 promoted
Struga 25 17 1 7 59:37 52 promoted
Vlazrimi 77 25 12 3 10 50:46 39
Gostivar 25 9 4 12 49:57 31
Lokomotiva 25 8 5 12 47:61 29
Zajazi 25 9 0 16 37:48 27
Labunishta 25 4 4 17 30:66 16
Flamurtari (R) 7 3 1 3 16:17 10 disqualified

Goalscoring list
24: Albrim Nasufi (Struga)
19: Daniel Simikj (Lokomotiva)
18: Boban Atanasovski (Borec)

U18 Super League

MP W D L +/- P
Shkendija 27 20 2 5 55:19 62 champions
Vardar 27 17 6 4 67:18 57
Rabotnichki 27 16 4 7 53:25 52
Shkupi 27 14 7 6 48:27 49
Akademija Pandev 27 13 2 12 46:28 41
Makedonija GjP 27 12 2 13 45:38 38
Renova 27 9 2 16 43:52 29
Pobeda 27 8 4 15 35:54 28
Pelister 27 8 4 15 30:56 28 relegated
Milano 27 1 1 25 8:113 4 relegated

Goalscoring list
14: Djemal Ibishi (Vardar)
13: Milan Blagojevikj (Vardar), Aljbin Ramadani (Shkendija)
11: Kiril Nedelkov, Hristijan Svrtinovski (Pobeda), Besar Fejzulov (Makedonija GjP)

U18 Second League

MP W D L +/- P
Bregalnica 23 19 1 3 69:17 58 promoted
Teteks 23 16 2 5 68:37 50 promoted
Nju Stars 23 15 3 5 90:26 48
Gorno Lisiche 23 12 4 7 52:35 40
Skopje 23 7 4 12 43:56 25
Belasica 23 5 5 13 20:54 20
Metalurg 23 5 3 15 38:66 18
Sileks 23 5 2 16 44:79 17
Novaci 9 4 0 5 22:30 12 disqualified
Tikvesh 9 1 0 8 7:53 3 disqualified

Goalscoring list
18: Kristijan Gjoshevski (Nju Stars), Mario Runtev (Bregalnica)
16: Bojan Mihajlovski (Teteks)
15: Neshat Demirov (Bregalnica)

U18 Third League

MP W D L +/- P
Borec 25 22 1 2 80:17 67 promoted
Lokomotiva 25 20 0 5 80:31 60 promoted
Gostivar 25 11 3 11 51:35 36
Struga 25 12 0 13 45:39 36
Zajazi 25 9 0 16 23:66 27
Vlazrimi 77 25 8 1 16 32:72 25
Flamurtari (R) 7 4 0 3 24:13 12 disqualified
Labunishta 25 2 1 22 17:79 7

Goalscoring list
16: Todor Atanasov (Borec)
13: Apostol Angelkovski (Lokomotiva)
11: Kemal Uzeiri (Gostivar)

U17 Super League

MP W D L +/- P
Shkendija 27 20 3 4 75:26 63 champions
Makedonija GjP 27 19 2 6 57:19 59
Vardar 27 15 7 5 66:35 52
Rabotnichki 27 12 8 7 45:33 44
Pobeda 27 11 4 12 33:30 37
Shkupi 27 9 8 10 31:32 35
Akademija Pandev 27 9 4 14 30:38 31
Renova 27 9 4 14 26:46 31
Pelister 27 6 5 16 24:35 23 relegated
Milano 27 2 1 24 8:101 7 relegated

Goalscoring list
18: Abdulvahit Ajdini (Shkendija)
13: Muharem Suhejlj (Shkupi)
12: Veton Tusha (Vardar)

U17 Second League

MP W D L +/- P
Nju Stars 25 24 0 1 100:9 72 promoted
Teteks 25 18 0 7 58:21 54 promoted
Bregalnica 25 14 1 10 61:42 43
Tikvesh 25 13 1 11 43:61 40
Metalurg 25 13 0 12 65:46 36 (-3)
Gorno Lisiche 25 11 1 13 47:41 34
Novaci 9 8 0 1 27:11 24 disqualified
Skopje 25 7 1 17 23:57 22
Belasica 25 4 2 19 16:70 14
Sileks 25 2 0 23 17:99 6 relegated

Goalscoring list
26: Mario Runtev (Bregalnica)
23: Martin Zakoski (Teteks)
21: Kire Trpchevski (Nju Stars)

U17 Third League

MP W D L +/- P
Eurosport 19 18 0 1 74:20 54 promoted
Fudbal Stars 19 16 1 2 71:19 49 promoted
Bregalnica-Seniori 19 14 2 3 57:20 44
Akademija Postolov 19 11 1 7 34:22 34
Plachkovica 19 8 1 10 58:39 25
Kozhuf 19 8 1 10 58:50 25
Sasa 19 8 0 11 26:39 24
Kumanovo 2012 19 4 5 10 24:47 17
Akademija Nacev 19 4 2 13 14:46 14
Osogovo 19 1 1 17 7:79 4
Pobeda (V) 10 1 0 9 4:46 3 disqualified
Turnovo 0 0 0 0 0:0 0 disqualified

Goalscoring list
20: Gjorgi Zashev (Fudbal Stars)
17: Serdar Ademov (Plachkovica)
16: Fitim Bajrami (Eurosport), Emre Ismailov (Fudbal Stars)

U16 Super League

MP W D L +/- P
Vardar 27 22 4 1 85:17 70 champions
Rabotnichki 27 15 8 4 60:28 53
Pobeda 27 12 9 6 53:29 45
Shkendija 27 13 4 10 47:36 43
Shkupi 27 11 8 8 51:33 41
Renova 27 13 2 12 51:54 41
Akademija Pandev 27 10 6 11 57:41 36
Pelister 27 9 8 10 38:33 35
Makedonija GjP 27 2 3 22 26:106 9 relegated
Milano 27 1 2 24 10:101 5 relegated

Goalscoring list
24: Alban Taipi (Renova)
17: David Josheski (Pobeda), Metodi Maksimov (Rabotnichki)
14: Dashmir Elezi (Shkendija), Azer Omeragikj (Vardar)

U16 Second League

MP W D L +/- P
Nju Stars 25 20 2 3 118:18 62 promoted
Teteks 25 20 2 3 83:19 62 promoted
Skopje 25 18 0 7 101:32 54
Bregalnica 25 17 2 6 90:36 53
Metalurg 25 13 2 10 70:42 41
Gorno Lisiche 25 9 1 15 50:64 28
Belasica 25 5 3 17 30:94 18
Tikvesh 25 4 2 19 26:92 14
Novaci 9 3 0 6 9:37 9 disqualified
Sileks 25 0 2 23 9:152 2 relegated

Goalscoring list
32: Andrej Bogdanovikj (Skopje)
23: Brane Angelov (Bregalnica)
22: Albin Shakjiri (Teteks)

U16 Third League

MP W D L +/- P
Eurosport 19 17 1 1 105:9 52 promoted
Kumanovo 2012 19 15 2 2 67:12 47 promoted
Akademija Nacev 19 10 3 6 53:24 33
Fudbal Stars 19 9 5 5 54:36 32
Akademija Postolov 19 9 3 7 35:32 30
Kozhuf 19 8 1 10 33:47 25
Plachkovica 19 6 4 9 21:52 22
Bregalnica-Seniori 19 6 3 10 25:43 21
Osogovo 19 6 3 10 25:53 21
Sasa 19 1 1 17 11:78 4
Turnovo 0 0 0 0 0:0 0 disqualified
Pobeda (V) 10 0 0 10 2:45 0 disqualified

Goalscoring list
24: Mario Dimitrovski (Eurosport)
23: Andrej Dimikj (Kumanovo 2012), Jovan Dojchinov (Fudbal Stars)
21: Teodor Stojanovski (Eurosport)

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *