2.MFL East & West overview of opening round

Couple surprises in both groups as the new season in the Macedonian second division kicked-off today.

photo by Riste Gjorgievski: view at Osogovo – Pitu Guli

Advertisements

East

Promotion candidates Belasica had the most impressive start by clinching an easy win over Kit-Go. Bregalnica also took the points but faced a big effort by hosts Plachkovica, while Tikvesh failed to celebrate at the tough road game to Kozhuf.

Newcomers Pitu Guli had a dream start after winning at ambitious Osogovo, while Pobeda celebrated over repechaged Sasa.

Mogila stadium in Prilep
Pobeda – Sasa 2:1 (1:0)
Goals: 30′ Blagoja Geshoski, 81′ Andrej Karapeev – 90′ (pen) Zoran Zlatkovski
Referee: Marjan Dejanoski (Kichevo)

Mladost stadium in Strumica
Belasica – Kit-Go 3:0 (2:0)
Goals: 12′ (pen) Aleksandar Milushev, 41′ Martin Mirchevski, 90’+3 Darko Razmoski
Referee: Nikola Kostenchev (Skopje)

Gradski stadium in Gevgelija
Kozhuf – Tikvesh 1:1 (1:1)
Goals: 10′ Aleksandar Trajchevski – 27′ Vanche Shikov
Referee: Kiril Smokvoski (Prilep)

Gradski stadium in Radovish
Plachkovica – Bregalnica 2:4 (2:2)
Goals: 22′ Darijo Trajanovski, 27′ Andrej Kudijan – 21′ Stojancho Velinov, 36′ Filip Milenkovski, 55′ Pepi Gorgiev, 85′ Ivan Nastevski
Referee: Done Ristovski (Gevgelija)

Nikola Mantov stadium in Kochani
Osogovo – Pitu Guli 1:3 (0:1)
Goals: 59′ Vlatko Kocev – 14′ Darko Bozhinoski, 46′ Aleksandar Zlatevski, 87′ Boban Zdravevski
Referee: Nikola Ivanov (Veles)

2.MFL East 2019/20

PosClubPtsPWDLFAGD
14016131237928
23716114139930
33116943301218
43116943231310
53016934261610
6231672726233
713163491730-13
8121633101729-12
961620141244-32
1041611141153-42

West

Newly promoted Drita shocked Gostivar away by claiming the points in a high scoring match. Promotion favorites Pelister defeated debutantes Vardari, while Labunishta celebrates away to the other debutantes in Kadino.

Ohrid disappointed its fans after losing by Vlazrimi 77 with a late goal, while Korabi and Skopje played an entertaining draw.

Atina Bojadji stadium in Ohrid
Ohrid – Vlazrimi 77 1:2 (1:1)
Goals: 15′ Romeo Kochoski – 8′ Albulen Imeri, 89′ Mirlind Ibraimi
Referee: Dejan Mladenovski (Skopje)

Gradski stadium in Gostivar
Gostivar – Drita 3:4 (1:2)
Goals: 2′ Mario Stankovski, 63′ Kristijan Ristovski, 66′ (pen) Malikj Beluli – 23′ (pen) Ilber Ljuma, 31′, 90’+1 Florent Ramadani, 73′ Ensar Ljuma
Referee: Fatmir Bafto (Ohrid)

Gradski stadium in Debar
Korabi – Skopje 2:2 (2:1)
Goals: 15′ Alban Rasimi, 26′ Edin Mersovski – 10′ Vildan Kerim, 59′ Filip Petkovski
Red cards: 88′ Alban Rasimi (K)
Referee: Stojanche Trpchevski (Kavadarci)

Pod Tumbe Kafe stadium in Bitola
Pelister – Vardari 2:0 (0:0)
Goals: 47′ Blagojche Glavevski, 64′ Mirko Simjanovski
Referee: Aleksandar Uroshevikj (Skopje)

AMS stadium in Kadino
Kadino – Labunishta 1:2 (1:1)
Goals: 8′ Kristijan Ivanovski – 45’+3 Mirlind Dauti, 73′ Antonio Kalanoski
Referee: Vladimir Gjorgjievski (Bitola)

2.MFL West 2019/20

PosClubPtsPWDLFAGD
133161033321418
2291692521147
3271683525187
425167451519-4
5231665521192
6211663724231
721166371920-1
8181663723212
9141642101529-14
10101624101533-18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *